IMMIGRATION TO JERSEY

Inimex Inc. provides a complete array of professional services to businessmen (art. 200-209, Jersey Immigration Rules), investors ( art. 224-230 Jersey Immigration Rules), and artists (art. 232-238 Jersey Immigration Rules) interested in establishing themselves in Jersey.

I. Jersey: Immigration for businessmen

1. You must either open a new licenced business, or, join or take over an existing licenced business,
2. You need the approval of the Economic Development Minister,
3. At first, you may be admitted into the country for a period of two (2) years,

After, you may apply for an extension of leave for a period of three (3) years, as long as you :

–  Comply with the above conditions and hold a valid entry clearance as a businessman.

To qualify for Permanent leave, you must have:

1. Lived in Jersey continuously for at least five (5) years.
2. Still be engaged in your business and have submitted audited trading and management accounts,
3. Have sufficient knowledge of the English language.

II. Jersey: Immigration for investors

1. You must dispose of at least £1,000,000 and intend to invest a minimum of £750,000 in Jersey
2. You must wish to make Jersey your main residence,
3. You must be able to financially support yourself and your family during your stay,
4. Initially, you may be admitted into the country for a period of two (2) years.

Afterwards, you may petition for an extension of leave for a period of three (3) years, if you:

1. Comply with the above conditions, as well as
2. Hold a valid entry clearance as an investor and maintain at least £1,000,000 under your control in Jersey,
3. Have made Jersey your main residence.

For a Permanent leave, you have to:

1. Hold a valid entry clearance as an investor,
2. Have lived in Jersey continuously for five (5) years and.
3. Maintain your investment of no less than £750,000 in Jersey,
4. Have sufficient knowledge of the English language.

III. Jersey: Immigration for artists, writers and composers

1. You need to have established yourself outside Jersey as a writer, composer, or artist (literary, music, or artistic merit),
2. You must intend to work in your field,
3. You have financially supported yourself and your dependents for the past year and be able to continue to do so,
4. Initially you may be admitted into the country for a period of two (2) years.

Afterwards, you may petition for an extension of leave for a period of three (3) years, if you:

–  Comply with the above conditions hold a valid entry clearance as a writer, composer or artist.

For a Permanent leave, you have to:

1. Hold a valid entry clearance as a writer, composer, or artist,
2. Have lived in Jersey continuously for at least  five (5) years.
3. Have sufficient knowledge of the English language.

IV. Jersey: Citizenship by naturalisation, if you

1. Have lived in Jersey for five (5) years,
2. Have sufficient knowledge of the English language,
3. Pass the Citizenship Test.

 

Start your immigration process with us!