Immigration to Guernsey

The Bailiwick of Guernsey can be an attractive place for businessmen, investors as well as artists for various reasons such as favorable tax practices, high standard of living, ect. A typical immigration is not the most simple affair but Inimex Inc. is fully aware of the many pitfalls and intricate procedures involved with this process. Competent immigration attorneys, real estate agents, translators, and financial advisors allow Inimex Inc. to dispense a complete range of high-level professional, courteous and timely services.

Here are some of the steps and details required for immigrating to Guernsey:

I. Guersney: Immigration for businessmen

1. Satisfactory knowledge of the English language,
2. Approval by the immigration department of your proposed new business, joint venture, or take-over in which you will hold a majority or equal interest,
3. Petition in writing of intent and ways in which your venture will improve the local economy through increased employment and sales,
4.Proof of provenance and availability of private funds amounting to no less than £200,000,
5.Ability to financially support yourself and your eligible family members,
6.You must also be involved in your company’s activities on a full-time basis and not seek employment elsewhere in Guernsey.

Indefinite leave to remain may be granted by the Lieutenant Governor provided you:

1. Have lived in Guernsey continuously for at least five (5) years.
2. Are still engaged in your business and have submitted audited trading and management accounts,
3. Continue to meet the requirements listed above, including a valid entry clearance as a businessman.

II. Guersney: Immigration for investors

1. Dispose of at least £1,000,000 and maintain an investment of £750,000 (minimum) in Guernsey,
2. Hold Guernsey or Alderney as your main residence,
3. Able to support yourself and your family financially,
4. Hold a valid ‘investor’ clearance,
5. Satisfactory knowledge of the English language.

Indefinite leave to remain may be granted by the Lieutenant Governor provided you:

1. Continue to comply with all of the above-mentioned specifications,
2. Have lived in Guernsey continuously for at least five (5) years.

III. Guernsey: Immigration for artists, writers, and composers

1. Be established outside Guernsey as a writer, composer or artist (literary, music or artistic merit),
2. Intend to work in your field,
3  Financially sustained yourself and your family for the past year and must be able to continue to do so,

For an extension of stay, you must:

1. Respect all of the above-mentioned conditions to the satisfaction of the Lieutenant Governor,
2. Hold a valid entry clearance as a writer, composer or artist,
3. Keep in mind that restrictions on eligibility to take employment do apply,

Indefinite leave to remain may be granted by the Lieutenant Governor provided you:

1. Respect all of the above-mentioned conditions to the satisfaction of the Lieutenant Governor,
2. Hold a valid entry clearance as a writer, composer, or artist,
3. Have lived in Guernsey continuously for at least five (5) years,
4. Have sufficient knowledge of the English language,

IV. Guernsey: Citizenship by naturalisation, if you

1. Have lived in Guernsey continuously for at least five (5) years,
2. Have sufficient knowledge of the English language,
3. Attend a naturalization ceremony and make a pledge to be loyal and respect the rights, freedoms, and democratic values of the United Kingdom.

 

Start your immigration process with us!